A.K.A: Main Event
RECORD: 7-5-0
TEAM: Top Tier
AGE: 21
HEIGHT: 5’ 6”
WEIGHT: 135 lbs
OUT OF: North Platte, NE
HOMETOWN: North Platte, NE
Last Fight W/ Colby Howell
Next Fight TBD


WordPress Video Gallery Plugin


Ryan “Main Event” MacDonald, born (March 18th, 1993) and raised in North Platte, Nebraska.

Ryan MacDonald got his start in MMA after high school. “I was one of those kids that was not popular and I was kind of shy. I started to train in MMA and after my first fight, people started to respect me for the effort and my confidence grew. Now I can talk to anybody,” says MacDonald. Ryan trains six days per week at Top Tier MMA in North Platte, Nebraska. “I train in Muay Thai, wrestling, boxing and Jiu Jitsu,” Says Macdonald. Ryan Currently holds the Midwest Championship Fighting, Featherweight Title (vacated), the Midwest Championship Fighting, Bantam Weight Title and the Legion Combat Sports, Bantam Weight Title.

Ryan considers his fight against Chris Lucia, to win the LCS Bantam Weight Title, to be his most impressive victory. “I remember, I choked him out with a guillotine in less that two minutes into the first round. I felt pretty good about that win,” says MacDonald. Ryan is realistic about his position nationally. “I’m real young and I have a lot to learn. I am training hard and learning new things all the time. I like to focus on one thing at a time and perfect it. I think if I have enough time to train I can get to the next level,” says MacDonald. Ryan considers TJ Dillashaw to be the best fighter out there at his weight. “You gotta give it to Dillashaw, what he has done is amazing,” says MacDonald. Ryan admits that he will need to put together a string of wins with quality opponents to get to the next level. “I’m moving out to Sacramento to try to get into a gym like Cesar Gracie, Ultimate Fitness or Team Quest. I think that will get me to the level I want to be,” says MacDonald.

Ryan takes part in the MMA Futures anti-bullying campaign. He tries to give back to the community in any way he can. “I know what it was like to be bullied and I just want to help kids like that out. MMA Futures has helped me out as an amateur fighter and I want to do the same for others. I just wish I would have been part of the Grey Hat Program sooner,” says MacDonald. The one thing about Ryan MacDonald that most people don’t know is that he is an amateur barber. “I cut all my friends hair and anyone that will let me. I just don’t cut women’s hair, yet,” says MacDonald.

“My family supports me so much. I am so grateful for that,” says MacDonald. Ryan has been featured in the North Platte paper and his community is very proud of him. “I get a lot of people asking me all the time how MMA is going. It’s great to have that kind of support,” says MacDonald. When asked to sum up his life right now, in one word MacDonald says, “MMA”. We quickly reminded him that MMA is three words. MacDonald laughed and said, “Focused.” This young man is very focused on MMA and we look forward to a long relationship with our MMA Futures Brand and we know that his success, at the next level, is on the near horizon.





MMA Future “Pioneer” Hat


Add to cart

MMA Futures tshirt blck

MMA Futures “Building” T-Shirt


Select options

DBN Front Mock up

MMA Futures – DBN T-Shirt


Select options